Ormstown Vintage Off-Road Festival


 

2017 ORMSTOWN VINTAGE OFF ROAD FESTIVAL - August 17th  to August 20th  

2017 ORMSTOWN FESTIVAL CLASSIQUE DES MOTOS HORS ROUTE - Aout 17 à Aout 20

 

Guests of Honour

MICK ANDREWS - Trials, MotoX and ISDE Champion - confirmed

Watch this space! More information and special guests to come!

Gates open Thursday pm (17th August) - Overture des portes a midi (17 Aout) Jeudi

Vintage Off Road display; Vintage Trials on Saturday and Sunday (19th and 20th August), Vintage Hare Scramble on Saturday and MotoX on Sunday

More classes and more motos than last year / plus de classifications et motos que l’année dernière

Exposition de Motos Classiques Hors Route; Trials Classique - Samedi et Dimanche (19,20 Aôut) ; "Hare Scramble" - Samedi;  MotoX - Dimanche

Saturday Evening Dinner – Samedi souper sous la grange

Camping available Friday through Monday - Camping disponible de Vendredi a Lundi

*******TRIALS SCHOOL WITH MICK ANDREWS WILL BE HELD ON FRIDAY 18th AUGUST********

********ECOLE DE TRIAL AVEC MICK ANDREWS – VENDREDI 18 AOUT*******

TWO SCHOOLS! Basic and Advanced

Deux Ecoles pour deux niveau d’experience

 

 

Details of 2017 Event as PDF files:

2017 Ormstown Vintage Off Road Festival –Information - English   

2017 Ormstown Vintage Off Road Festival -Entry Form - English  

2017Ormstown Festival Classique des Motos Hors Route - Information - Francais   

2017 Ormstown Festival Classique des Motos Hors Route - Formulaire de Preinscription - Francais  

2017 Ormstown Vintage Off Road Festival – Schedule – English

2017 Ormstown Festival Classique des Motos Hors Route - Horaire - Francais   

 

Directions to the Event/ Directions en Francais 

 

Contact Steve Tucker 450 829 3604 or email  jt.sport@hotmail.com

 

Thanks to our Partners/Merci à nos Partenaires:

 

                                  MOTO INTERNATIONALE   http://motointer.com/index.html

FRANKLIN MOTOSPORTS  www.franklinmotosports.com

EVO MOTOSPORT

J.T. SPORT

SUZUKI CHATEAUGUAY

 

2016 RESULTS/RESULTATS

2016 Ormstown Vintage Off-Road Festival top results

Sat Aug 20

Trials

Monoshock: 1. Kurt “Pinkie” Spoonagle 2. J-Pierre Favreau  3. Michael Sciocchetti 

Pre 1965:  1. Bob Connell 2. Marc Cornut 3.Grant Nixon

Classic B: 1.Les Birchall 2.Marc Cornut 3. Matthieu Duperron

Classic C: 1.Yves Doyon 2. Bradley Krupa 3. Jean-Charles Muraes

Classic A: 1.Andy Gale 2. Ron Golden 3. Linus Tucker

+60 : 1.Steve Mumford 2. John Hoffman 3. Robert Scott

Ladies C: 1.Cindy Kallo 2. Michelle Connell

Hare Scramble

Pre ’60 type Expert: 1.Mick Andrews

1966-1970 Amateur: 1. Zach Tucker

EVO Expert: 1. Christopher Walravens

EVO Amateur: 1. Christophe Nove  2. Bob Young  3. J-P Remielard

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Gary Richards 3.Helmut Clasen

1971-1975 Amateur: 1.Randy Zuest  2. Bob Young  3. Matt Chambers

1976+ Expert: 1. Fred Beaudoin  2. Kurt Spoonagle  3. Lucien Caggiano

1976+ Amateur: 1. Michael Siocchetti  2. Jason Poole  3. Ian Cowan

Team prize:

Sunday Aug 21

Trials

Monoshock: 1. Kurt Spoonagle 2. Michael Sciocchetti 3.J-Pierre Favreau

Pre 1965: 1. Bob Connell

Classic B: 1.Les Birchall 2.Danick Cyr  3. Richard Lemieux

Classic C: 1.Yves Doyon 2. Jean-Charles Muraes  3. Alain Fiquet

Classic A: 1. Andy Glae  2. Ron Golden  3. Patrice Glaude

60+: 1.Steve Mumford  2. Robert Scott  3. Dave Butler

Ladies C: 1.Cindy Kallo 2. Michelle Connell

 

Motocross

40+ Expert

40+ Amateur 1.JP Remillard  2.Steven Anderson

50+ Expert: 1. Kurt Spoonagle

50+ Amateur: 1.Michael Sciocchetti 2. Ian Cowan  3. Dwayne Sanders

60+ Expert: 1.John Lake  2. Bill Bak

60+ Amateur: 1.Steve Mumford 2. John Labrecque 3. Bob Young

Pre 65 type Expert: 1.Mick Andrews

Pre 65 type Amateur: 1. Grant Nixon

1966-1970 Expert:

1966-1970 Amateur: 1. Zach Tucker

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Randy Zuest 3.John Lake

1971-1975 Amateur: 1. Matt Chambers 2. Bradley Krupa  3. Greg Collis

1976+ Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Lucien Caggiano 3. Christophe Walgreaves

1976+ Amateur: 1. Benoit Forest 2. Michael Sciocchetti 3.Ian Cowan

EVO Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano

EVO Amateur: 1.Marc Patrick Benoit  2. Christophe Nove  3. Michael Lake

Team Race:

Mini Maniac:

Iron Man: Michael Sciocchetti

Iron Lady: Cindy Kallo

 

 

2015 RESULTS/RESULTATS

2015 Ormstown Vintage Off-Road Festival top results

Sat Aug 22

Concours (Mick’s Pick): Fred Kolman (Can Am)

Trials

Monoshock: 1. Kurt “Pinkie” Spoonagle

Pre 1965: no entries

Classic B: 1.Andy Gale 2.Robert Bendix 3.Simon Fleury

Classic C: 1.Bob Connell 2.John Hoffman 3.Dave Morrow

Classic A: 1.Ron Golden 2.Gordon Brennan 3.Daniel Santerre

+60 : 1.Les Birchall 2.Bob Young 3.Robert Scott

Ladies C: 1.Connie Kunert 2.Florence Berard

Hare Scramble

Pre ’60 type Expert: 1.Mick Andrews

1966-1970 Amateur: no entries

EVO Expert: 1.Craig Macmillan

EVO Amateur: 1.Bob Young 2.Brian Bruce 3.Chistopher Nove 4.JP Remillard

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Clayton Tucker 3.Randy Zuest

1971-1975 Amateur: 1.Calvin Tucker 2.Robert Bendix 3.Bob Young

1976+ Expert: 1. Randy Zest 2.Lucien Caggiano 3.JP Laroque

1976+ Amateur: 1.Kurt Spoonagle 2.Jason Poole 3.Ian Cowan

Team prize: DEVMX (Randy Zuest, Brian Zuest, Matt Chambers)

Sunday Aug 23

Trials

Monoshock: 1.Kurt Spoonagle

Pre 1965: no entries

Classic B: 1.Andy Gale 2.Robert Bendix 3.Mike O’Reilly

Classic C: 1.Mathieu Duperron 2.Bob Connell 3.Randy Kunert

Classic A: 1. Ron Golden 2.Linus Tucker 3.Peter Lagagnina

60+: 1.Les Birchall 2.Dave Butler 3.J-P Larocque

Ladies C: 1.Connie Kunert

 

Motocross

40+ Expert 1.Christopher Walraven

40+ Amateur 1.Brent Crockford 2.Brian Bruce

50+ Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Randy Zuest

50+ Amateur: 1.Kurt Spoonagle 2.Michael Sciocchetti 3.Denis Puitras

60+ Expert: 1.Mick Andrews 2.Helmut Clasen 3.JP Larocque

60+ Amateur: 1.Alain Fiquet 2.Bob Young 3.John Labrecque

Pre 65 type Expert: 1.Mick Andrews 2.Steve Tucker

Pre 65 type Amateur: 1. Grant Nixon

1966-1970 Expert: 1. John Gallagher 3. Brian Zuest

1966-1970 Amateur: no starters

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Randy Zuest 3.Clayton Tucker

1971-1975 Amateur: 1. Michael Sciocchetti 2.Denis Poitras 3.Matt Chambers

1976+ Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Lucien Caggiano 3. Craig Macmillan

1976+ Amateur: 1. Kurt Spoonagle 2. Michael Sciocchetti 3.Simon Busse

EVO Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Craig Macmillan

EVO Amateur: 1.Calvin Tucker 2.Brian Bruce 3.Bob Young

Team Race: Ontario#1 – Randy Zuest, Brian Zuest, Matt Chambers

Mini Maniac: 1.Clinton Sine

Iron Man: Kurt Spoonagle

Iron Lady: Lisa Farmer

2014 RESULTS/RESULTATS

2014 Ormstown Vintage Off-Road Festival top results

Sat Aug 23

Concours (Mick’s Pick): Helmut Clasen (Zundapp)

Trials

Monoshock: 1. J-P Favreau 2. Michael Sciochetti 3. Serge Lapine

Pre 1965: no entries

Classic B: 1.Mike Waller 2.Lucien Caggiano 3.Graham Pyl

Classic C: 1.Paul Hill 2.Stephane Lapierre 3.Chris Hank

Classic A: 1. Peter LaCagning 2.Kurt Spoonagle 3.Ron Golden

+60 : 1.Bob Young 2.J-P Larocque 3.David Kellar

Ladies C: 1.Lisa Farmer 2.Connie Kunert 3.Florence Berard

Hare Scramble

1966-1970 Expert: 1.Mick Andrews

1966-1970 Amateur: no entries

EVO Expert: 1.Christopher Walravens 2.Thiery Lacombe

EVO Amateur: 1.Emett Creswell 2.Mario Rivest 3.Brent Nixon

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Randy Zuest

1971-1975 Amateur: 1.Michael Sciochetti 2.Bob Young 3. Matt Chambers

1976+ Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Frederick Beaudoin 3.Randy Zest

1976+ Amateur: 1.Steve Mumford 2.Robert Bendix 3.Jason Poole

Team prize: Dead End Riders (Randy Zuest, Brian Zuest, Matt Chambers)

Sunday Aug 24

Trials

Monoshock: 1.Michael Sciochetti 2.Philbert Lalonde 3.J-P Favreau

Pre 1965: no entries

Classic B: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Mike O’Reilly 3.Graham Pyl

Classic C: 1.Serge Lepine 2.Stephane Lapierre 3.Paul Hill

Classic A: 1. John Purse 2. Kurt Spoonagle 3. Les Birchall

60+: 1.John Hoffman 2.Robert Scott 3.J-P Larocque

Ladies C: 1.Lise Farmer 2.Florence Berard

 

Motocross

40+ Expert 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Randy MacDonald 3.Christopher Walraven

40+ Amateur 1.Jim McEachern 2.Chris Hank

50+ Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Roddy MacDonald 3.Bill Bak

50+ Amateur: 1.Bob Bendix 2.Michael Sciocchetti 3.Ian Cowan

60+ Expert: 1.Bill Bak

60+ Amateur: 1.Steve Mumford 2.John Labrecque 3.Grant Nixon

Pre 65 type Expert: 1.Mick Andrews 2.Steve Tucker 3.John Gallagher

Pre 65 type Amateur: 1. Grant Nixon

1966-1970 Expert: 1.Mick Andrews 2. John Gallagher 3. Steve Tucker

1966-1970 Amateur: 1.Grant Nixon

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Randy Zuest 2. Frederic Beaudoin 3.Randy MacDonald

1971-1975 Amateur: 1. Michael Sciocchetti 2.Joe Wood 3.Denis Poitras

1976+ Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Lucien Caggiano 3. Randy Zuest

1976+ Amateur: 1. Kurt Spoonagle 2.Brent Crockford 3.Ian Cowan

EVO Expert: 1.Randy MacDonald

EVO Amateur: 1.Steve Hutchinson 2.Jim McEachern

Mini Maniac: 1.Randy Zuest

Ironman: Michael Sciocchetti

 

2013 RESULTS/RESULTATS

2013 Ormstown Vintage Off-Road Festival top results

Sat Aug 24

Concours: Best Bultaco – Dave Butler;  Best in show -  David Cronin (650 Ariel twin)

Trials

Monoshock: 1.Luc Fornier 2. Loic Leonard 3. J-P Favreau

Pre 1965: no entries

Classic B: 1.Bob Young 2.Jim Kolman 3.Simon Fleury

Classic C: 1.John MacKinnon 2.John Hoffman 3.Robert Long

Classic A: 1.Kurt Spoonagle 2.Les Birchall 3.Janie McGregor

+60 : 1. Dave Butler 2.Yves Doyon 3.Eric Pritchard

Hare Scramble

1966-1970 Expert: 1.Mick Andrews

1966-1970 Amateur: 1.Grant Nixon

EVO Expert: no entries

EVO Amateur: 1.Brian Bruce 2.John McEachern

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2. Randy Zuest

1971-1975 Amateur: 1. Matt Chambers 2.Bob Young 3.Denis Poitras

1976+ Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Frederick Beaudoin 3.Randy Zest

1976+ Amateur: 1.Kurt Spoonagle 2.Bob Young 3.Michael Sciochetti

Sunday Aug 25

Trials

Monoshock: 1.Luc Fournier 2. J-P Favreau

Pre 1965: no entries

Classic B: 1.Linus Tucker 2.Bob Young 3.David Tucker

Classic C: 1.John MacKinnon 2.Robert Long 3.John Hoffman

Classic A: 1.Kurt Spoonagle 2. Les Birchall 3.Ron Golden

60+: 1.Dave Butler 2.Yves Doyon

 

Motocross

40+ Expert 1.Lucien Caggiano

40+ Amateur 1.Dale Johnson 2.Jim McEachern 3.Brian Bruce

50+ Expert: 1.Brian Zuest

50+ Amateur: 1.Michael Sciocchetti 2.Mike Gallant 3.Jeff Langille

60+ Expert: 1.Bill Bak 2.Mick Andrews 3.Steve Tucker

Pre 65 type Expert: 1.Mick Andrews 2.Steve Tucker 3.John Gallagher

Pre 65 type Amateur: 1. Grant Nixon

1966-1970 Expert:

1966-1970 Amateur:

1971-1975 Expert: 1. Frederic Beaudoin 2.Randy Zuest 3.Brian Zuest

1971-1975 Amateur: 1. Greg Collis 2.Matt Chambers 3.Paul Guilbert

1976+ Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Jim Kolman 3. Frederic Beaudoin

1976+ Amateur: 1. Steve Hutchinson 2.Denis Poitras 3.Kurt Spoonagle

EVO Expert: 1.Randy MacDonald

EVO Amateur: 1.Mike Gallant 2.Jim McEachern 3.Brian Bruce

Bultaco only: 1.Peter Lacagnina 2.Bob Young 3.Dave McLean

Mini Maniac: 1.Jim Kolman

Ironman: Kurt Spoonagle

 

 

2012 RESULTS/RESULTATS

2012 Ormstown Vintage Off-Road Festival top results

Sat Aug 25

Concours: Best Hodaka – Brian Zuest;  Best in show -  John Cooper (Moto Guzzi)

Trials

Monoshock: 1.Ian Cowan

Pre 1965: 1.John Lightfoot 2. Bob Connell

Classic B: 1.Gordon Brennan 2.Guy Poirier 3.Patrice Glaude

Classic C: 1.Claude Tremblay 2.John Hoffman 3.David Kellar

Classic A: 1.Peter LaCaguina 2.Daniel Santerre 3.David Main

+60 : 1. Wayne Larsen 2.Yves Doyon 3.Paul Smith

Hare Scramble

1966-1970 Expert: 1.Mick Andrews

Hodaka Amateur: 1.Jacques Gagne 2. Michael Sciachetti

EVO Expert: 1.Dan Gavin

EVO Amateur: 1.Robert Bendix 2.Brian Bruce 3. Sylvain Tourangeau

1971-1975 Expert: 1.Randy Zuest 2.Frederic Beaudoin

1971-1975 Amateur: 1.Brian Hunt 2.Greg Collis 3.Matt Chambers

1976+ Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Bill Bak 3.Helmut Clasen

1976+ Amateur: 1.James Lubriewski 2.Ian Cowan 3.Mike O’Reilly

Team Race 1. Team Hercules (James Lubriewski, Garth Richards, Helmut Clasen)

                 2. Two Old Brits and a Frenchman (Mick Andrews, Steve Tucker, Lucien Caggiano)

                 3. Team Sasquatch (Randy Zuest, Clint Saunders, Doug Dredge)

 

Sunday Aug 26

Trials

Monoshock: 1.Ian Cowan

Pre 1965: 1.John Lightfoot

Classic B: 1.Gordon Brennan 2.Bob Young 3.Mike O’Reilly

Classic C: 1.John Hoffman 2.Stephane Lapierre 3.Claude Tremblay

Classic A: 1.David Main 2.Danielle Santerre 3.Les Birchall

60+: 1.Paul Smith 2. Wayne Larsen 3.Yves Doyon

 

Motocross

50+ Expert: 1.Rick Hudson 2.Lucien Caggiano

60+ Expert 1.Bill Bak 2.Steve Tucker 3.Mick Andrews

40+ Amateur 1.Brian Bruce 2.Mike Gallant 3.Denis Poitras

50+ Amateur: 1.Michael Sciocchetti 2.Dwayne Sanders 3.Richard Poitras

Hodaka Expert 1.Brian Zuest

Hodaka Amateur: 1.Greg Collis

1966-1970 Expert: 1.John Gallagher 2.Steve Tucker

1966-1970 Amateur: 1.Grant Nixon

1971-1975 Expert: 1.Rick hudson 2.Randy Zuest 3.Frederic Beaudoin

1971-1975 Amateur: 1.Mike O’Reilly 2.Matt Chambers 3.Greg Collis

EVO Amateur: 1.Mike Gallant 2.Brian Bruce 3. Steve Hutchinson/”Woody” Percival

1976+ Expert: 1.Lucien Caggiano 2.Frederic Beaudoin 3.Helmut Clasen

1976+ Amateur: 1.Dan Gavin 2.Steve Hutchinson 3.Michael Sciocchetti

Mini Maniac: 1.Randy Zuest

Ironman: Mike O’Reilly

 

2012 PHOTOS & VIDEOS

http://sasquatchvintageracing.smugmug.com/

more to come!